Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and changing time zones
Mar 28, 2012

I travel from Chicago to London several times per month. Should I attempt to take my Atripla at bedtime Chicago time? That would be on the airplane shortly after takeoff, and then in London it would be early morning, being six hours later there. Then, coming home, I'd have to compute bedtime at home again.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Whoa, I feel your travel pain. Crossing the pond several times a month? Tough situation. Unless you really tolerate your Atripla without significant side effects, I'd be nervous telling you to take the pill before getting on your flight. It would be too tempting to the air traffic control gods to have your flight cancelled, and there you'd be a O'Hare with cognitive side effects.

Probably best to take the medication as soon as you're taking off (and knowing that the flight isn't going to be turned around). This should be fine, if you know that you have minimal side effects at the 5 hour post-dose period (and hence on arrival in London).

It does make sense to take the medication on the home bound leg at the destination bedtime, if you can.

No matter what, at least you'll collect a ton of frequent flier miles. Travel safe, BY

If this doesn't work out because of side effects, you might have to discuss switching to a less time-critical medication regimen.



Previous
missed medication
Next
HIV meds and osteoarthritis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement