Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Mar 28, 2012

I am in Thailand and had anal sex with ladyboy. Condom broke and he came inside me. Went to hospital and was tested neg. and given PEP. Ladyboy got tested negative 12 hours after sex with me. Doctors told me to stop taking PEP. What are my chances of still getting HIV. Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

There remains a possibility that your partner was HIV infected but in the stage prior to antibodies to HIV becoming detectable (also called acute HIV infection). To be safe, I would recommend a 4 week course of PEP and retesting at between 1 and 3 months.

DW



Previous
PEP - Dovir before test
Next
Atypical Response?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement