Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From reyataz to Prezista
Mar 24, 2012

Hi Doctor, My doctor want to switch from reyataz to prezista due to the yellowing of my eyes and skin, he is afraid that I stop the meds because of side effect w/o asking him. I would never do something like that but he still want to do the change. My vl is undetectable and cd4 is 839 , should I make that change ? is it true that prezista make you fat? I am so nervous .... please help!!!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

No need to be nervous. Both Reyataz (atazanavir) and Prezista (darunavir) are highly recommended first-line HIV protease inhibitors. If the yellowing of the eyes and skin are problematic, a switch from on to the other will minimize this side effect without any significant risk of new effects (including fat changes).

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
im on atripla for my HIV
Next
What about the cure???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement