Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed doses / double doses
Mar 17, 2012

Hello Dr. I have a general question and one concern. First, the concern: I think I missed one doses of Atripla. My last numbers were 77 viral load, almost three months ago, so I would expect to be undetectable now. I think I missed it for one day and I am very concern about the consequences. Could you please let me know what are the risks of these? The second is a general question, so I am actually not sure I missed that doses, according to my partner I did take it, but that day at the middle morning I was in the dilemma between taking again a pill and having potentially a double doses or not taking any assuming the risk that I actually forgot and have a missed doses. In the future, which of these options should I go for?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A single viral load of 77 has no real importance- especially if the preceding tests were undetectable.

While it's not a perfect score, our medications do a very good job in suppressing the virus. Remember, the goal is 95% adherence, not perfection.

So, if you miss a dose, it's often better just to not worry about trying to play catch up, as doubling doses could lead to unwanted side effects or toxicity. Rather, try to understand the reasons behind the miss and make any adjustments.

Be well, BY



Previous
Missed Atipla Pill For 72 Hours -VERY nervous
Next
Cool Drinks and grapes during ART?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement