Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed Atipla Pill For 72 Hours -VERY nervous
Mar 17, 2012

Hi,

I've was diagnosed June 2009 and began treatment in Jan 2010. Shortly after 3 months on Atripla, I was undetectable. That first couple of months, I missed a pill here or there within a couple of hours of each other, but then got on a good system and have been very consistent with taking my pills.

I am on vacation right now and somehow completely forgot to pack my Atripla with me. By the time I can get my hands on new pills (later tonight), a little over 72 hours will have passed. I'm very nervous right now and am wondering what risk of resistance or an increase in my VL I could be in due to this. What other risks could this pose, if any and how long would it take to know that I'm okay again?

I've seen some other posts about missing pills, but nothing where it was for this long of a period so I'm really nervous.

In case it matter, the past 12 months of lab results: Jan 2011 -> VL = UD, CD4 = 557, CD4% = 37% Jul 2011 -> VL = UD, CD4 = 554, CD4% = 38% Oct 2011 -> VL = UD, CD4 = 574, CD4% = 37% Feb 2012 -> VL = UD, CD4 = 714, CD4% = 45% I'm 30 years old, have no other STDs, and am what one would consider a healthy individual (pretty active, no smoking, no drugs, but I do drink).

Please help let me know what I should do. I couldn't get a hold of my doctor in time so I'm just very very nervous.

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Stress not. While missing doses is not ideal, if your virus is currently suppressed, the risk of developing drug resistance over this single event is very low. Indeed, one study suggests that missing two days a week on a regular basis has low risk of treatment failure or drug resistance.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Truvada Running out!
Next
Missed doses / double doses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement