Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Changing meds overseas.
Mar 15, 2012

Hello, I am currently in Thailand and will be running out of my meds(norvir 100mg, prezista 400mg, and truvada) I have an appointment at Bangkok Hospital and they previously(2010) prescribed me Efavirenz (600 mg,lamivir 150mg, and viread).this combo worked very well. Is it advisable to switch back to this for a couple of months til I return to the States?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you've not previously had issues with drug resistance, then there shouldn't be any problem in switching. Since Truvada (tenofovir+FTC) is very similar to Viread (tenofovir) +lamvir (3TC), the only real difference in the two regimens is efavirenz versus the Norvir-boosted Prezista. My concern is that the later is sometimes uses in the setting of drug resistance, especially in developing health systems, like Thailand.

I'd talk to your doctors about the advisability of switching.

Be well, BY



Previous
Want to take a drug holiday from Sustiva
Next
cd 4 count and %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement