Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


razer
Mar 14, 2012

i used my fathers razer by which i got a very small cut and not almost a drop of blood came out.my father does not have any kind of disease ,there was no blood on it and the wound i got was microscopic.will it be a danger?

Response from Dr. McGowan

No. Even if your father did have HIV it would not be a risky situation. The virus does not survive on a dried surface, like a piece of metal on a razor blade.

Since you are now old enough to shave you should start getting your own razor! It is a right of passage.

Joe



Previous
large CD4% increase
Next
Cancer risk: what's worst, high cd4 but not on meds or low cd4 but suppressed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement