Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TAKING 4-5 MEDS FOR HIV AND PCP... AND ABOUT TO TAKE 1 MORE
Mar 14, 2012

34 YRS OLD,HIV+ FOR 2 YEARS...I HAD BACTERIAL PNEUMONIA A FEW MONTHS BACK BEFORE I DECIDED TO START ON MY ART, HAD A CD4 COUNT OF 32, 4TH WEEK ON ATRIPLA NOW AND FEELING ALRIGHT, OTHER THAN ATRIPLA DAILY I TAKE SULFAMETH, ACYCLOVIR, DAILY, 2 AZYTHROMICYN 1'S A WEEK AND FLUCONOZOLE 100,A FEW WEEKS ON THESE MEDS I NOTICED A NAGGING DULL PAIN ON MY UPPER LEFT ARM THATS PRETTY CONSISTENT LATELY, MY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED NAPROXEN, TRIED IT AND FELT REALLY SICK, STOPPED THE NAPROXEN BECAUSE I READ THAT IT COULD HAVE A POSSIBLE INTERACTION WITH ATRIPLA, UPCOMING DOCTOR VISIT BUT SORT OF EMBARRASSED TO ASKED IF SHE KNEW A POSSIBILITY OF NEGATIVE INTERACTION, COULD THE DIFF MEDS CAUSING MY ARM PAIN?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While one should be careful about drug-drug interactions or (as is the case of Atripla's tenofovir and naproxen) the potential for additive toxicity, assuming that you have normal kidney function, taking these medications together for a short while should be fine.

Don't feel embarrassed to ask your doctor questions; it's probably just a matter of how you ask.

Hope that helps. Write back anytime. BY



Previous
Kidney Monitor
Next
truvada/kaletra side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement