Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv poz &pregnant
Mar 12, 2012

I AM HIV POSITIVE AND 8MONTHS PREGNANT.AM TAKING ALUVIA AND LAMZID,I STARTED WHEN I WAS ABOUT 7MONTHS 3WEEKS,I TAKE 2 TABLETS TWICE A DAY AND LAMZID I TAKE 1 TABLET TWICE A DAY WHAT ARE THE SIDE EFFECT.THE BABY IS STILL SAFE?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're taking a very highly recommended HIV regimen to prevent transmission from mother to child. It is considered to be very safe, far safer than the risk of having your child contract HIV. The dose that your taking of Alluvia (we call it Kaletra) and Lamzid (we call it Combivir) is correct.

Some people who take this combination experience nausea (from either medication), diarrhea (from the Alluvia) or headaches (usually from the Lamzid).

I hope that's helpful. Best of health to you and your baby. BY



Previous
A question about Isentress/Truvada
Next
Maraviroc as PrEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement