Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urine testing while using Viread
Mar 12, 2012

Hi Drs. Young/ Mc Gowan. My current cocktail consists of Viread, Isentress and Viracept. So far, my eGFR ranges from 80-91. My Cholesterol is 205, all other blood tests are WNL. VL- <20-60 copies/ml and CD4- 371. Weight- 137 @ 5'6" white Male, no diabetes or HBP. I just had a urinalysis done...which was normal. Being concerned about possible kidney damage from the Viread, how often should I have a urinalysis done? Every 6 months or once a year?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Seems like you're on the right path. Yes, people on tenofovir should be mindful of their kidney (and IMHO, bone) health.

With a GFR usually below 90, you fall into the rather common group of people with minor decreases, but without evidence of protein in your urine (proteinuria). TheNational Renal Association has a nice table that outlines these stages. It's good that your doctor is measuring your kidney function by both blood and urine. I usually check the urine annually, unless there's a problem. Then a measurement of microscopic albumin (or urine albumin/creatinine ratio) helps determine things more quantitatively.

Hope that helps. BY


Previous
Hi from Thailand
Next
positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement