Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thrush
Feb 28, 2012

i develop thrush on tongue only, after treatment with 2 week of miconazole oral gel, then 1 week of itrconazole tablets but still no effect, will planning to blood test, my question is that different between normal thrush and the person living with hiv thrush, thank Dr. and sorry for my poor english

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

After the treatments that you've had, I'd find it pretty unusual that your thrush hasn't improved.

I have to wonder if you really had oral candidiasis (thrush) or simply had a white coating on your tongue for other reasons. Indeed, it's unusual for thrush to be isolated to the tongue- usually, the same lesions are found on the palate and back of the throat. If you didn't have these, it's unlikely that you had thrush in the first place, and hence, the lack of treatment response.

BTW, there's no specific blood test for thrush, nor is there a difference between "normal" and "HIV" thrush- both are infection due to the yeast, Candida.

Be well, BY



Previous
broken skin and broken skin!!!
Next
viread kidney news - should I be concerned?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement