Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer: PCR DNA test required? Asking 4th time, please reply
Feb 27, 2012

Hello doctor, I received a protected BJ from a girl of unknown status but before putting the condom on, she put it in her mouth. I am not sure that some saliva got inside the condom or not. I took tests (MEIA and/or p24 written on report) at 6 weeks, 12 weeks, 25 weeks and 10 months mark. All were negative. Now I read on the internet that PCR DNA test is more acurate than these antibody tests. so my question is 1. Do you also think and recommend me to do PCR DNA test? 2. Are my previous test results definitive or not? Kindly reply.

Response from Dr. McGowan

The PCR test is not more accurate. In fact, in a low risk situation as you describe, it may generate false information. The test is not designed to diagnose HIV infection, but to monitor the level of virus in the blood to help plan and assess the response to suppressive therapy. We may on occasion use it in a person with acute symptoms of HIV infection and an inconclusive antibody test to make an earlier diagnosis. In your case it would have no role since your tests have been negative well beyond the expected conversion period. You need no further testing. Joe



Previous
A question to your recent response...
Next
Residual Viral Load Suppression post-meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement