Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A question to your recent response...
Feb 27, 2012

Hi Dr. In regards to your response to http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Meds/Q220156.html on Feb 24th, how can any of us who have had multiple neg elisas and rna's and even a bDna well beyond the 6 month point (my last neg rapid test was 4 years post supposed exp) and that have non-specific symptoms suppose to move on??? Could the virus be in us after all?? Please enlighten me and thank you. God Bless

Response from Dr. McGowan

The answer is that the symptoms are "non-specific". To obsess on one possibility (especially when there is now definitive evidence that this is NOT the cause of your symptoms) is not healthy and will not allow you to move on and, potentially find the cause of your discomfort. Speak with your doctor. I would take a focus on your diet and health eating. The body has a great ability to keep itself in balance and, given the right nutrients, may help you feel better.

Best, Joe



Previous
what does it mean?
Next
Please answer: PCR DNA test required? Asking 4th time, please reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement