Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking 1 less Lamivir for almost 3 weeks
Feb 26, 2012

Hi,

I've been taking Truvada and Stocrin (Efavirenz) since June last year. Last month, due to a shortage of Truvada, I was prescribed Lamivir and Viread. Today, while topping up my medicine box, I realized I've been taking 1 Lamivir (150g) instead of 2. And it's been going on for almost 3 weeks.

Are there going to be any side effects?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Clearly taking half dose of one of your HIV medications isn't ideal, but if you've been undetectable prior to this, I'd figure that your overall risk isn't great.

I'd let your health care provider know about the incorrect dosing. A follow up HIV viral load would be in order to make sure that there's no problem.

Be well, BY



Previous
after pep
Next
My friends been very sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement