Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada+Isentress: Taking Truvada too soon after one dose.
Feb 25, 2012

I am currently on Truvada+Isentress. I make it my habit to take 1 Isentress @ 7AM, and then 1 Isentress + 1 Truvada @ 7PM. Yesterday evening at around 7PM, I took my typical Truvada/Isentress combo. However, the following morning at 7AM I make the mistake of taking Truvada with my morning dose of Isentress. My question is; How will taking Truvada too soon after one dose (In my case, ~12hrs after) affect my body, if it will at all? Will I have to change my regimen to Truvada/Isentress in the morning and Isentress in the evening now that this has occurred?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Not to worry.

I'd skip the next evening dose of your Truvada (othewise you'd have 3 doses in a 24 hour period), and just resume the evening dose the next day as you previously had been doing.

This could be a good case for setting up a weekly pill box- it would help you not have this type of confusion over the dosing of multiple pills.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Risk from deep french kissing with bleeding gums "HAD PROTECTED SEX WITH AN HIV+ WOMAN"
Next
after pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement