Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep
Feb 24, 2012

i had sex with a positive man and condom was broken (me, receptive part). i started pep with truvada and kaletra after 58 hours. today i take my last dose (day 30). is there a benefit continuing therapy, because of starting late - some sources mean "that would be indicated starting after hour 36? pcr was negative in week 2. i was told, that this is a good sign. thx.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no evidence of benefit (or reason) to take PEP past 30 days.

Indeed, yes, a negative PCR is reassuring, but a definite requires a standard HIV antibody test at 3 months.

Good luck, BY



Previous
chronic nausea and achyness caused by osteo-arthritis and possible side effects of truvada/isentris combo
Next
Mutation vih and antibody detectable for elisa at six months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement