Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gaining weight but HIV positive
Feb 24, 2012

Dear Dr is it healthy for an HIV person to gain too much weight. I was size 34 and now i am size 40. im not on ARV's yet. I even startend to exersize (gym) to loose some kilo's. What could be the course of gaining too much wait?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

It's not good to be overweight. There are increased risks of heart disease, diabetes and arthritis, just to name a few of the medical consequences. One way that us medics think about what's a good weight for you is the Body Mass Index (which accounts for your height). Here's a link to an online BMI calculator.

HIV itself doesn't cause weight gain and it's not uncommon for people starting HIV medications to gain weight, but that's generally the result of improving health, rather than a direct drug effect.

Your size increase suggests a pretty large weight gain. It's a good thing that you've started exercising. Perhaps a chat with your doctor about your diet and nutrition could be a reasonable next step.

Be well, BY



Previous
AIDS diagnosis
Next
Ribozyme THE latest

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement