Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pcp pnemonia AIDS
Feb 23, 2012

My Partner has been in bed the past 2 weeks and has developed thrush all over his mouth and tongue and he is refusing treatment and going to the hospital. I belive he may have PCP Pnemonia. My question is how much longer will he live if he keeps refusing treatment? His CD4 count was 30 and that was 2 months ago.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear about your partner. With a CD4 count of only 30, his immune system is perilously weak. Pneumonia in persons like this can be devastating, PCP is one of the more common (but by no means only) cause of pneumonia in persons with AIDS.

It's difficult to predict how long one has to live, but in the pre-treatment era, nearly 1/3 of persons with CD4s less than 100 died every year. In your partners situation, without medical care, I have very significant concerns that he could be in serious trouble.

Though you haven't mentioned his previous medical situation or if he has been on HIV medications in the past, currently available treatments have been able to restore health to the vast majority of patients in our center, including those with very advanced disease and opportunistic infections. I'd certainly try to better understand why he does not want treatment.

If he's of sound mind and understands the consequences of not going on HIV treatments, then a discussion with his doctor about palliative care or home hospice could be in order. Just because one does not seek "curative" treatments does not mean that the medical community doesn't have very significant things to offer to alleviate pain or suffering.

I hope that's helpful. Please write back if you have any other questions. BY



Previous
Any options?
Next
AIDS diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement