Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: CD4 dropped
Feb 23, 2012

Dear Dr. Ben,

Here is a word of encouragement for the worried patient. I came down with what I thought was the flu. Instead it turned out to be an advanced HIV-infection accompanied by severe PCP. I spent two weeks in a hospital, and weighed 40 lbs less when sent home. I was then started on Kaletra + Truvada and Bactrim. In two months time those precious CD4 cells had risen to 300, I had got my normal weight back and returned to work. Now three and some years later I have those CD4 cells approaching 600 with more or less normal labs. It was definitely not easy; I had to crawl back up physically and psycholgically. Apart from excellent care from a HIV specialist, intensive psychotherapy has also been of tremendous help in the process of learning how to overcome the schock and to get my life back. So hang on there, the rest of your (long) life is still ahead! And thanks to Dr. Ben and Dr. Joseph for giving us your help and encouragment. It makes a world of difference. Thomas

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for sharing your thoughts and experiences.

It's good to hear that you're recovering.

Be well, BY



Previous
New medication
Next
I'm afraid my (2nd) worst nightmare is coming true.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement