Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Multi resistant
Feb 21, 2012

Hi, I am resistant to most drugs, Currently I am on prezista, truvada and norvir which did not give me positive results. My CD 4 count is 5 I am losing hope please help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Treating drug resistant HIV can be a dilema, especially if you have virus that's multi-drug resistant.

The goal of treatment would be to suppress your virus; knowing what your next regimen could be depends on knowing the specifics of the mutations or resistance pattern- based preferably on the cumulative sum of all of your previous resistance tests, as well as current testing. In the case of persons with multi-drug resistance (like you, I assume), getting a phenotypic resistance test (in addition to a genotypic test) can sometimes reveal susceptibility where it might not otherwise be apparent. Also, a HIV cor-receptor tropism test (Trofile test) can tell if the CCR5 receptor inhibitor (maraviroc) can be of value.

With your very low CD4 count, your concern is well founded. Make sure that your doctor (or his/her colleagues) are expert in dealing with drug resistant HIV. If they're not, ask if a second opinion, or call to such an expert is appropriate. Please feel free to write back.

Be well, BY



Previous
can i eat after taking an atripla
Next
New medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement