Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 DROPPED
Feb 19, 2012

MY CD4 COUNT IS 12 AND VIRAL LOAD IS 0 CAN I STILL MAKE IT,IM ON PURBAC AND ATRIPLA PLEASE HELP VERY WOORIED

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You do indeed have a quite serious medical situation with a CD4 count well below the AIDS-defining level of 200. As such, it's good to hear that you're on an excellent treatment for HIV (Atripla) and for prevention of certain types of opportunistic infections (trimethoprim-sulfa; sold under various names, Bactrim, Septra, Cotrimoxazole and Purbac).

If you focus on your adherence to medications and medical appointments, you can expect your health and CD4 to gradually improve- perhaps as much as 100 to 200 CD4 cells in the first year.

Perhaps our other readers can share their experiences on medications with you and provide a word or two of encouragement.

Be well, BY



Previous
CLINDAMYCIN 150MG AND HIV MEDS
Next
Trazodone HCL with HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement