Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


change of meds
Feb 19, 2012

i used combivir and efavirenz as a pep (unprotected sex with a male sexworker as a receptive partner) but I had severe moodswings and after 5 days my dr decided to change it to aluvia and truvada. is that possible? not dangerous?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

In our country, efavirenz is not generally recommended for PEP, since a significant minority of recently infected persons show evidence of transmitted efavirenz resistance (and hence this medication wouldn't work to decrease transmission).

It's perfectly reasonable to switch to Truvada and lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra/Aluvia) for PEP. Indeed, Kaletra/Aluvia is part of the US guideline treatments for PEP.

Good luck, BY



Previous
duovir N then atripla
Next
just diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement