Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help before it's to late, baby coming!
Feb 11, 2012

Hi doc! Just received my lab work back and I'm trying to understand what's going on... I'm HIV antibody negative out to 1 year of testing 8 times.( I did place my self at risk) unprotected unknown man. Still today, I have chronic throat pain. Ear pain, and sinus problems for 1 year. 3 HIV specialist say i do not have HIV. Im 9 months pregnant and want to make sure my baby is 100% ok! So this is my lab results that are confusing. 3.0 albumin. "Low" and 4.4 globulin." High " a/g ratio is 0.7 however my protein is perfect at 7.4. WBC 11.6 and rbc 4.32. ( taking iron for preg) my lymph is at 14 % low and absolute is ok at 1.6. Hemoglobin/ hem also good at 12.9 / 37.9 hem. Nuet is high at 81 and 9.4 abs. So here is my question with having a high globulin I thought you would produce antibodies? And if not do you have a clue as to why not? Like a subclass? Or perhaps hypergammaglobulin ? I know I can't have hypo cause that would result in low globulin. Please any advise here as to what you think! Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The globulin is the total protein minus the albumin. As your albumin is low, your globulin is high. The total protein, which could be elevated when someone makes too many antibodies, is normal.

None of what you report counters repeatedly negative HIV tests. You are not HIV+ and your baby is not at risk of HIV. DW



Previous
losing myself pls helf
Next
HIV and arthritis: problem with DMARD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement