Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


losing myself pls helf
Feb 10, 2012

hello sir, my problem is that i was having my blood test in a lab, the physician used new syringe and cotton to clean my vein, then he injected and gave me second cotton just after removing the syringe to press my vein. my concern is that there were drops of blood on the table where he kept the second cotton before giving me. the drops of the blood could be of previous patient assuming the blood hiv+ and the physician kept the cotton on the blood and gave me. (1) can i be infected? (2) should i go for test? the difference between me and the previous customer was 1 minutes.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We do know that HIV does not survive once outside of the body. So if indeed there was blood on the drawing station, the person prior to you has HIV and for some reason had blood on the table, the chances of infecting are not possible. The answers to your questions: 1. You are not infected from the situation you describe 2. If there is any other exposure that you have experience that we know cause HIV transmission then yes you should be tested.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv/std risk - gave oral with condom
Next
Please help before it's to late, baby coming!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement