Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and cold (rhinovirus)
Feb 4, 2012

My little brother is undergoing PEP treatment at the moment (all should be as fine as possible, started 48 hours after exposition; unfortunately the other guy was tested positive, so we're all worried). Now he's suffering from a mild cold. He of course thinks the worst. I doubt this, but even if it's not first symptoms, I don't understand how a rhinovirus should survive the broadband antiviral medication he's undergoing!? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The simple answer to your question is that medications that treat HIV are very narrow in their antiviral spectrum (with the exception that some HIV medications do treat hepatitis B). So, the fact that your brother might have a rhinovirus infection might not be surprising, since HIV medications won't prevent other viral infections.

I hope that helps and that your brother stays well. BY



Previous
Green stool
Next
hi doc pediatric resident here

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement