The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

hello Dr Mc Gowan

Jan 31, 2012

I am always regular reader of your answers and forum

I feel very anxious I read that a woman who 22 years ago had all the symptoms of acute retroviral syndrome. Your negative ELISA Its negative pcr here's

Lymphoma development .... It's strange because this is very associated with HIV ....

I had 19 symptoms!!

I know how are the people who had symptoms 20 years ago How is your health now

I need testimonials

I think we will develop lymphoma or cancer within a few years if we live

Help me DR. I am very sad


Response from Dr. McGowan


As I mentioned in the response you cited. The kinds of symptoms described can be from many things, not only HIV. So, after HIV infection has been eliminated as a possibility, other tests need to be done to find out the cause of chronic symptoms. Sometimes other diagnoses, such as lupus, diabetes, tuberculosis, cancer (including lymphoma), hepatitis, lyme disease, etc can be the cause. Sometimes depression can cause these kinds of symptoms. It is best not to focus on something like HIV after all the tests have been negative and to have a more broad evaluation, so that the true diagnosis is not missed.

Best, Joe

re:CD4 collapse even though undetectable
HIV infected before 55 days

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint