Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Transmission and Exact test of confirmation
Jan 8, 2012

Hello Dr. I have asked the same question and was waiting eager for the answer with no luck. Please answer my question. My 3 year niece scratched an AIDS patient and then scratched me immediately with in minutes. This incident happened in 2004 January. After that incident I developed many symptoms like night sweats, soar throats, stomach ulcers, body rash, weight loss, diarrhea. I got tested my HIV(RNA Test) in 2007 january along with ELISA Test with -ve result. I am still having soar throat, stomach ulcer, frequent lightheadedness... Please suggest me my condition and suggest me If I am infected with HIV or any STD. Please suggest me the best tests. I AM EAGERLY WAITING FOR ANSWER. PLEASE RESPOND.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We are trying to get caught up with questions and apologize that answering your question has taken a bit. There are two aspects to your question about the scratch. The first is the likelihood of transmission is very unlikely, the second is that it happened in 2004 and in 2007 you were tested HIV negative. You are negative from that incident. With your ongoing symptoms I strongly recommend that you follow up with your Health Care Provider.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
possible hiv infection for 1 year old baby?
Next
Everything but test points to HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement