Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARV treatment
Jan 2, 2012

My wife's ARV treatment atripla is sent through the post and this xmas there was a delay in the delivery resulting in her missing 5 day's treatment ( 5 tablets) what can be the result of this. she seems ok

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's generally little risk in missing all 3 (or more) of one's HIV medications, especially if the viral load is suppressed.

Five days is a bit longer than I'd simply say not to worry at all; there's some potential for the viral load to creep back into the detectable range, and therefore need to keep an eye on the subsequent return (hopefully) to undetectable. If the viral load doesn't go undetectable, then I'd be concerned about the possible emergence of drug resistance.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
liver or kidney failure
Next
Atripla switched to Complera but still rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement