Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody testing
Dec 29, 2011

21 weeks ago I had protected sex with a prostitute. About 3 weeks later I developed flu like symptoms an a rash. At 9.5 weeks I had blood tests done and tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Since then I began experiencing Tingling and burning in my hands and feet. I was diagnosed with peripheral nueropathy. I had another oraquick HIV test at 14 weeks, which was negative and another Elisa blood test at 16 weeks. I also had another HSV test which showed my antibodies had doubled. In your opinion are these results conclusive or is more testing necessary. Any response is greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. McGowan

It looks like you picked up acute herpes simplpex infection, which can be very symptomatic for weeks.

Since your symptoms had started within 3 weeks and your HIV test was still negative at 16 weeks, that would have been more than enough time to develop a positive test. For completeness, in New York we recommend a final test at 6 months (24 weeks), that shoould be enough.

Thanks, Joe



Previous
Aspen Lamzid
Next
RE: Question for Docs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement