Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aspen Lamzid
Dec 29, 2011

i have been on treament of Aspen Lamzid for 21 days. now i flatulate more, experience partial abdoman pains, feeling nausia, tast the tablets bitterness, my throat feels bitter. i feel bad. what are the dangers of stopping taking the treament after so long?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Lamzid is a generic combination of zidovudine and lamivudine. Nausea is a common side effect, especially at the beginning of therapy. Many people find the symptoms improve over time. These meds would have to be combined with at least one additional medicine to be considered an effective treatment for HIV. I would not recommend using them alone. The danger of stopping would be that the benefit of the medication (suppressing the virus) would be lost and the viral level will rebound back up again. It is not advisable to cut the dose or take it less often due to symptoms, it really has to be all or none.

Joe



Previous
can steroid be given?
Next
Antibody testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement