Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Variation of drug times
Dec 26, 2011

Hello Doc,

I've been on Atripla for 10 months,3 months ago CD4 280/20%, VL started undetectable ( less than 40)with 99% adherence which is mean that I do really have it at home every night before bed time but with variation between 15-45 minutes later or faster. That's because of my Job. Would that causing drug resistance? and also I'm a social drinker with average 3-6 cans of beer a week. Next appointment with my doctor will be on last February next year and I really need second opinion from you Please advise

Thank You,Doc.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Worry not. A variation of a few hours won't have any meaningful effect on your HIV medications, nor cause drug resistance.

As long as your social drinking doesn't affect your medication adherence, it too won't have any significant effect.

Hope that helps, and here's to a happy and healthy new year. BY



Previous
Prezista, Norvir and Truvada
Next
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement