Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i have HIV
Dec 22, 2011

I had intercourse sex with sex worker in protected sex and unprotected oral sex. Last day I came to know her suffering from HIV Positive. Hence after 14 weeks I went for TRIDOT test, it came as negative, and after 17 weeks I took ELISA test and it was also negative. And also After 20 week I went for TRIDOT and it came as negative. Today I took PCR DNA test and result came as Not detected. Please suggest what will be the next step? Am I safe from HIV?

Response from Dr. McGowan

You do not need any further testing.

That you HIV viral DNA is undetetcable 5 or more months after a low risk exposure is more than enough testing. You are not HIV infected, go and practice safer sex in the future.

Best, Joe



Previous
big cracks
Next
Expiration date and potency of Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement