Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is your opinion concerning my drug combo?
Dec 22, 2011

How do you feel about the combo of: Prezista, Truvada, Selzntry and Intellence? These are my current meds so was wondering if that is a good combination.

Thanks for your response.

JTorres

Response from Dr. Young

Hello JT and thanks for posting.

From your list, it would appear that you must have quite drug-resistant virus. The regimen that your taking is a list of some of the current standard bearers for treatment of resistance (though shouldn't you be also taking Norvir?).

As for assessing the worthiness of the combination, this would entirely depend on the extent and type of resistance that you have. I do note that you could be taking upwards of 5 active medications. Most current thinking suggests that 3-4 fully active (fully is the key word) medications are all that's required to treating even the most resistant virus.

I hope that is helpful, BY



Previous
Should I be starting my Meds?
Next
Switching from Atripla to Reyataz, Norvir and Epzicom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement