Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla and zidovudine
Dec 20, 2011

if somebody becomes resistant to atripla components would he necessarily become resistant to zidovudine as well? i hope not because in a paper i saw point mutations caused by 3 components of atripla are absolutely different from that caused by zidovudine. in that case can a zidovudine and PI based regimen be used as second regimen? thank u.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There is a potential for cross resistance among the components of treatment. This means that prolonged treatment failure of one NRTI regimen has the potential to cause significant cross resistant to other medications of the same drug class.

The specific answer to your question depends on the viral genetic mutations that emerge during the Atripla treatment- limited resistance frequently occurs and does not cause resistance to many other medications. In the circumstance of the emergence of the M184V mutation, zidovudine sensitivity is preserved. If additional NRTI resistance mutations also evolve, then the risk of other cross resistance increases.

We typically would use Combivir (AZT+3TC) for regimens were AZT was the key NRTI component- this is because of coformulation and the likelihood that 3TC will enhance AZT sensitivity. So, a regimen of Combivir + a boosted PI could be used in this setting.

Constructing a regimen after treatment failure and drug resistance requires an understanding of the resistance (or possible resistance) patterns, and if possible, drug resistance testing. Then a regimen of 2 or preferably 3 active agents can be chosen, understanding that one needs to be mindful of the side effect profile or other reasons that could have contributed to the failure of the first regimen.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Peru question follow-up
Next
schedule for atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement