Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


too much stressed doctor!!!! please help!
Dec 12, 2011

hello doc, i had acyclovir for herpes. did full course. my friend told it can give cross resistance to tenofovir and emtricitabine or any other nrti because of some selection pressure by acyclovir to produce a mutant strain. then what should i do doc? my atripla will fail now? stressed and dying!!!!!!!! help me doc.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello, stress not.

Your friend is wrong. There's no relationship between acyclovir and HIV drug resistance; acyclovir won't impact your Atripla regimen.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
HIV resistance
Next
Alcohol and HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement