Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hello Dr Help my friend Jer 2 ( hi is in the foro the body)hi is very very concerned
Dec 11, 2011

Hi, doctor, i hope that you give me a orientation. In may 2009 i Had a sexual relation with a sexual worker, a hurt in my mouth had contact with breast milk of her, 6 weeks later I fell very ill, with fever, diarrhea, swollen nodes, weight lost, etc, etc, etc, I had the recurrent fever for 1 month but the other Symptoms stayed with me forever, and every time I have new symptoms, I have a horrible blepharitis, recurrent diarrhea, recurrent throat infection, oral herpes, painful swollen nodes every time, horrible malaise, etc, etc,. It seemed logical I had been infected for hiv, and 4 months post risk I had a indeterminate elisa, but several confirmatory elisas were negative, 9 months post risk a new quick test positive, but de Westen Blot indeterminate (p31 band), indetectable Viral Load but CD4 count 511, then several negative elisas, the last test 2 years post risk was negative too. I have a DNA proviral negative too 14 months post risk. Doctor I have been controlling my cd4 count these are around 500 always ( I have controlled them for 1.5 years) and my CD4/CD8is inverted always. I do not care to tests I care my health I am dying doctor, What Can I do? Recently I had a positive Igm VCA for Epstein barr virus too, Doctor is possible that I have a chronic intection for this virus? Doctor I dont care about my the illness name I only want a treatment. Please Doctor give me your opinion, if you think that it contradicts other opinions dont publish but answer me please. Best regards

Thanks Dr...

Response from Dr. McGowan

I am sorry that you have been feeling so miserable. I can assure you that it is not because of HIV infection. You had a false positive ELISA that was not confirmed by Western blot, RNA or DNA viral load. HIV-2 is also not likely since your subsequent ELISA's have been negative.

Certainly herepes (which can recur) or recent EBV infection could explain some of your symptoms. A CD4 count of 500 is within the normal range, and if checked during an outbreak of herpes or EBV (which are chronic infections) may be temporarily lowered.

You should speak to your doctor about a good general exam and do not fixate on HIV. There is no need for further HIV testing from that low risk encounter that you described.

Best, Joe



Previous
Just Diagnosed:11/09/11:Please Help:
Next
Treating Atripla rash vs quitting Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement