Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting treatment
Dec 11, 2011

hi sir i am 35yrs male recently diagnosed+ve.my cd4 is 500.til when approximately i can wait for my treatment to start.i stay in south india.what would be best combination drug to start

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi from America!

Right now your CD4 count is quite good. In the US, we currently recommend starting treatment when the CD4 count is at 500 or less, so this would be a good time. If you have access to treatment and can stay on it without interruption (that will lead to the best long-term benefit) then you could start at any time now. Current WHO guidelines recommend starting treatment before the CD4 drops below 350.

There are several good combinations. We generally base treatment on 2 NRTIs (nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors), such as the combination tablet tenofovir + emtricitabine with either a NNRTI (non-nucleoside reverse transciptase inhibitor), such as efavirenz (in your case you should not start with the alternate NNRTI, nevirapine, since your CD4 count is above 400 and this drug can cause serious side effects if started with a high CD4 count), or a Protease Inhibitor combination such as ritonavir + atazanavir or darunavir or the combination tablet of ritonavir/lopinavir.

These are all well tolerated over time, but you should have your liver and kidney function monitored while on treatment.

Best,

Joe



Previous
HELP PLEASE.
Next
Just Diagnosed:11/09/11:Please Help:

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement