Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't start on Atripla because of resistance, what do i do?
Dec 8, 2011

I found out I was positive recently and have elected to start meds now. My doctor states that my CD4 count is high enough and my viral load is low enough where I don't have to worry. However, today I was informed that my HIV type is resistant to Atripla and I have to go on the three-a-day cocktail. Three pills a day for the rest of my life? I don't mind it, but aren't there other options?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're unfortunately among the ~10% of individuals who are initially infected with drug resistant HIV. The choice of a first-line regimen for you is entirely dependent on the type of drug resistant pattern that's present in your virus.

For now, most of the regimens that we'd use to treat virus with transmitted resistance require more than one, and usually at least 3 pills. Perhaps in the future, there will be easier options.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
how long a single regimen work?
Next
forgot atripila last night

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement