Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How soon to stop Artripla while pregnant
Dec 8, 2011

Hello Dr, I'm planning a baby next month, can I know how soon I should get out of atripla should i get pregnant? I know it's toxic for the fetus, hence my question. would two months be still safe for the baby?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for posting.

Here in the US, we try to avoid giving efavirenz (part of Atripla) to women who are pregnant (in the first trimester) or who are planning on getting pregnant.

Current US treatment guidelines would suggest a switch to a boosted protease inhibitor (with Combivir) for the first trimester of pregnancy. Though we usually continue these medications until the baby is born, if necessitated, one could then consider a switch back to efavirenz.

I hope that helps. BY



Previous
will the bloating feeling stop
Next
how long a single regimen work?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement