Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my labs n living hope
Dec 7, 2011

Hello Dr, I would be very short. My test results were as below. on January 2011. 1. CD4 count 1090 and CD4% 27 2. PVL was 102 and the lowest dectetion as per the result was 400 . 3. all other tests were normal. Could you please guide about my status as to how many years am i away from meds. Can one live a long life now are medications getting better to live easy life.

thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Overall, your labs suggest that you have a pretty healthy immune system and very good control of the virus (with a very low HIV plasma viral load-PVL). While your total (or absolute) CD4 count is high, your CD4 percentage is below normal- if confirmed, this suggests to me that there is some degree of immune suppression.

Like all of my patients who are recently diagnosed, I would tell you that you should live a normal life, with excellent quality of life. You should spend this time in learning about your health (and virus) and identifying a medical care provider who is both expert in HIV issues and whom you can develop a trusting, non-judgmental relationship.

I hope that helps. Please write back anytime. BY



Previous
Combination Theraphy
Next
Been a little sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement