Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combination Theraphy
Dec 7, 2011

I'm taking Truvada, Prezista, Intellence, Instress and Norvir. Is they any medication that has a combination of these meds in them. I am undetectable and the therapy does work but the cost and the need to take so many pills can get taxing. Any information on a med that contains all or suggestion on what I could be taking would be appreciated!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Currently there are no combination pills that include your medications (other than the combo Truvada that you're already taking). There is a new combination in development of darunavir (Prezista) and the Norvir replacement, cobicistat.

As for your medications, it would appear that you likely have a quite drug-resistant strain of HIV. Getting resistant virus suppressed sometimes requires a more complicated (or pill heavy) treatment. I'd chat with your doctor about your medication regimen so that you have a better understanding of your options.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Are my medication up to date?
Next
my labs n living hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement