Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re:Please help me
Dec 6, 2011

Thanks Doctor. My wife is also tested HIV +. Her CD4 # 650 and Viral Load # 14000. Our doctor is saying we can have a healthy baby without any transmission. She just needs to start her ARV's just from 14 weeks of her pregnancy and needs some extra care. What do you suggest Doctor?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting again.

I'm so sorry to hear about your wife's diagnosis.

I do agree with your doctor; you and your wife can have a healthy baby. It is critical that she does become engaged and stays in care with an experienced HIV health care provider; HIV medications should be started after the first trimester. Assuming that she achieves an undetectable HIV viral load, the risk of transmission to the baby is very, very low.

I hope this brief note is helpful, but by all means, write back any time. BY



Previous
Starting on drugs
Next
RE;TRAVELING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement