Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i give another dose of isoniazid
Nov 13, 2011

i gave my child 3.6ml rifampicin and after 30mins. i gave her the next med. which is isoniazid...my question is should i repeat the dosage of isoniazid when she vomits after 30mins. of administration of isoniazid?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Usually, I don't recommend repeating a dose of medication after vomiting, unless the vomiting occurred within 15 minutes of the dose or you see intact pills.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Hiv & Non-Hiv Related Meningitis
Next
Treatment Failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement