Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting treatment
Nov 9, 2011

Hi all, I'm just wondering if with my lab results I should be starting treatment. I feel fit and fabulous...What do you think?? Wait or Start?

CD4 T-Cell =444 Viral Load =4,800

Thank You !

Cheers, Drew (Sydney, Australia)

Response from Dr. Young

G'day Drew and thanks for posting.

Though your viral load is somewhat lower than average, if confirmed and independent of the presence or absence of any symptoms, your current CD4 count meets current US treatment guidelines to initiate treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
Severe allergic to Efa and Kaletraa - what other choices I have left?
Next
Treatment interruption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement