Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I do viral culture? Please answer me before I commit a error.Urgente please
Nov 9, 2011

Viral culture need?

HIV specialists advised me to make me an HIV viral culture. I had over 15 symptoms (folliculitis, enaltema soft palate, mild fever, bumps on the side inside of the cheeks, maculopapular rash, vomiting, nausea, jaundice, lichen planus, seroxis, atopic dermatitis, rash in severe back. Inguinal lymph pain, night sweats, diarrhea, recurrent thrush, white tongue and more and more and more ....)

Risk: my boyfriend without a condom conilingus practical one. Rubbing genitals. without a condom.

He knows many HIV + infected in Africa. do not know if he had sex with them.

My boyfriend has a phobia of condoms, because they lose the erection.

I have a qualitative PCR negative at three months. I have 20 negative ELISA HIV test 1/O/VIH2

My test does not detect the N subtype and subtype H j K or not some forms reconvinantes

Response from Dr. McGowan

I am sorry to hear that you have been unwell. I do not recommend that an HIV culture be done. You have had enough testing to rule out HIV. Unless he has been traveling in Cameroon I would do no further tests. Your symptoms are not specific to HIV. In other words, there are many other potential reasons to explain them. Also the exposure you had was low risk since there was no penetration. Also, have you asked him to test himself for HIV? If he is still negative than he cannot have transmitted it to you. Best, Joe



Previous
pain
Next
Neuropathy and meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement