Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dentist
Oct 22, 2011

Hi, i was dianosed a year ago. i have not been to doctors since. i never did get a cd 4 count done or anything. anyways almost a year later and i been feeling ok. sore throat once in a while hear and there. i did get shingles back in april. it was very mild. so now i want to get my widon tooth pulled. i have this one left.dentist would have to cut gum a bit cause its deep down. anyways i went the other day , but then thought maybe i shoud not do this cause i might get a infection in mouth. my question is is it safe to get wisdon tooth out, say if i do have a low cd 4 count.? i will be getting medical help in three months when my insurance kicks in. thanks hope for a quick responce.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

It would seem to me that your first steps after getting diagnosed are to connect with a doctor that you can trust and who is knowledgeable about HIV. Getting a complete clinical, physical and laboratory evaluation is needed to assess your health and immediate health requirements.

It is entirely ok to see a dentist if you have HIV infection; indeed, routine dental care is strongly recommended. I don't see any particular reason why with a low CD4 count that you shouldn't have dental care that you need.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Low-level viremia
Next
DMARD Interaction with Hiv Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement