Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What could a Viral Load of 400 mean having never taken Anitvirals
Oct 22, 2011

I was recently diagnosed with HIV and took a conformity Western Blot and a Viral load test. The WB came back positive but the Viral load was in the low 400's My doctor is not sure what to make of it. I never had any of the symptoms to indicate HIV, I was tested for a travel visa, that is the only way I found out. I was negative two years ago when testes.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis.

With a positive Western Blot and viral load test, we can be certain that you do have HIV infection. The lack of symptoms is always a good thing, but in no way is a measure of whether one has or doesn't have HIV.

A low viral load like yours is also a good thing, as it tends to indicate that your body is doing a pretty good job in controlling the virus. Therefore, your rate of immune decline would be expected to be somewhat slower than the average person. Nevertheless, this doesn't necessarily mean that you don't need routine follow monitoring (clinical and laboratory) nor that you might need HIV medications in the future.

I hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
PEP 28 days or 30 days?
Next
Shaky Hands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement