Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP 28 days or 30 days?
Oct 22, 2011

Hello, I had a risky exposure and am currently on PEP. From what I have read I must take it for 28 days, however the box contains 30 days of pills. What should I do? Take PEP for 28 days or 30 days? Also, when it's time to take my test, shall I wait 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months, after exposure or after PEP completion when I take the test? I'm a bit lost.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Current US Treatment Guidelines for Occupational Exposure PEP and Sexual, Injection Drug-use or non-occupational Exposure nPEP recommend 4 weeks (28 days) treatment.

With regards to testing, there's some controversy. Many experts recommend follow up testing through 3 months. The US PEP/nPEP guidelines recommend HIV testing at baseline, 4-6 weeks, 3 and 6 months.

Be well, BY



Previous
should I be worry about my cd4, undetectable. In treatment for 9 months
Next
What could a Viral Load of 400 mean having never taken Anitvirals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement