Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Taking Garlic supplements
Oct 6, 2011

I know I have a yeast infection, probably from stress and eating bad. I bought garlic pills the other day to kill the yeast. I took one at night and in the morning. Then I got tested the same day and was negative. Is it possible taking potent galic supplements give a false negative on a hiv test?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

(We don't typically answer questions about HIV testing on this forum.)

There is nothing about diet (including garlic supplements) that influences the accuracy of HIV testing.

BY



Previous
Mixed Signals on Status
Next
Taking Prednisone while on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement