Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I missed 3 doses..should i be concerned?
Oct 5, 2011

I have to go out of state to get my meds each month and have been stuck at home, i'm picking up my meds tonight but i was wondering if my meds will stop working or if i'll get sick and die.

i take truvada, norvir and reyataz... last doc visit i was undectable and my cd4 count went from 350- 600... i've been positive for 2 years.

D

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Three straight missed doses (one time) is a less than ideal, but by no means the end of the world, nor a great risk for developing drug resistance or treatment failure. It's actually better that you've missed all of your medicines, rather than take only 1 or 2 of them. Also, if you're virus has been undetectable, the risk is very low, since there's no virus to replicate in the presence of lower drug levels (at least yet).

So, worry not.

Be well, BY



Previous
hiv immunity
Next
Another name for the [HIV] symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement